Australia Direct Entry Stream Visa

Employer Nomination Scheme(subclass 186)

Under his scheme the skilled workers can apply for the permanent residence visa which allows you to work in Australia under any one of the three streams mentioned below.

  • The Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • The Direct Entry Stream
  • The Agreement stream

Eligibility

To apply for the permanent visa under this category, there are following eligibility criteria.

  1. You should be nominated by a legitimate Employer in Australia
  2. You should be under 50 years of age if you are applying under the Temporary Residence Transition stream, and under 45 years of age if you are applying under Australia Direct Entry Stream Visa.
  3. Meet the skill, qualification and English language requirement under each skill.

It should be noted that under these categories, the length of stay is permanent.

Who can apply?

The Temporary Residence Transition stream: this is for subclass 457visa holders. It is mandatory for the applicant to work for at least 2 years out of three under their nominating employer in Australia. This category are for those employees who are required for a permanent stay in Australia by their previous employer.

The Direct Entry Stream: Direct entry stream visa Australia is for employees who have been employed by their employer under the Direct Entry System. People who are willing to work in Australia and have never worked there before can also apply under this category. Individuals who have even briefly worked in Australia are also eligible to apply for visa under this category. Direct entry stream visa Australia is also for temporary residence who do not qualify to apply under The Temporary Residence Transition stream, can also apply.

Agreement stream: employees who have been sponsored by their employers through a negotiated formal labour can apply for visa under Agreement stream.

Additional eligibilityfor Direct Entry stream

If you have an approved nominated position then also you can apply under the Direct Entry stream. If you are a citizen of some other country and you have never worked in Australia then also this category will be appropriate for you to apply for visa.

Nomination

Your employer in Australia must nominate you before you can apply for this visa. After the nomination has been approved, you need to apply within six months after which your application will not be accepted. It is necessary for you to apply visa in the category of your stream and occupation for which your employer has nominated you.

Other requirements

There are certain character requirements that need to be fulfilled. You are supposed to provide police certificate from all the countries that you have stayed or lived for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you have turned 16.

Police certificate is required for all your family members who have been listed in the application.

You need to provide the certificates of renowned English test that are held at the international level before lodging the application. It is mandatory that you took the English test less than three years before applying for visa.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *